Federal Facilities – Implementation of Energy Savings Projects and Performance-Based Contracting for Energy Savings
[…] of at least $2,500,000 in costs adjusted annually for inflation for other buildings,” the “buildings shall be designed so that the fossil fuel-generated energy consumption of the buildings is reduced as compared with such energy consumption by a similar building in fiscal year 2003 (as measured by Commercial Buildings Energy Consumption Survey or Residential Energy Consumption Survey data from the Energy Information Agency), by” specific graduated percentages ranging from 55 percent to 100 percent over a specified period of time beginning in fiscal year 2010 and ending in fiscal year 2030 (42 U.S.C. 6834(a)(3)(D)(i)(I)).Show citation box

In addition, ECPA as amended by EISA permits DOE upon petition by an agency subject to the statutory requirements, to adjust the applicable numeric reduction requirement “downward with respect to a specific building, if the head of the agency designing the building certifies in writing that meeting such requirement would be technically impracticable in light of the agency’s specified functional needs for that building and” DOE concurs with the agency’s conclusion (42 U.S.C. 6834(a)(3)(D)(i)(II)). ECPA as amended by EISA further directs that such an adjustment does not apply to GSA (42 U.S.C. 6834(a)(3)(D)(i)(II)).Show citation box